IIBEC Member News – November 2019

Back To News
November 13, 2019

SRWA Honors Kamszik and Clark

The Sustainable Roofing & Waterproofing Alliance (SRWA) recently honored individuals and companies at the organization’s Fall Conference dinner with achievement awards.

Micki Kamszik, recently retired after 23 years at IIBEC, was recognized for “outstanding leadership and service to the industry” for her leadership in the registration process. It was noted that she had held several positions at IIBEC and “was instrumental in establishing many of the protocols and processes the organization uses today.” She previously received IIBEC’s William C. Correll award for “demonstrating a high degree of professionalism, leadership, ethics, unselfish dedication, and significant contributions to the growth and recognition” of IIBEC.

“It was truly an honor to receive this special recognition from SRWA and greatly appreciated.” -Micki Kamszik

 
Honored for “exemplary leadership in growth and diversity of industry organizations” was IIBEC Immediate Past President Michael Clark of Michael E. Clark and Associates, Inc. His leadership in “launching a new strategy to truly represent the organization and the changes needed for the future” through its rebranding and working with a new CEO/EVP were applauded.

“I was very gratified to accept this award on behalf of all the staff and volunteer members of IIBEC. Rebranding from RCI, Inc. to IIBEC was a group effort and was only accomplished after a lot of hard work by both groups and was years in the making. Many thanks to the SRWA for recognizing this collective achievement.” -IIBEC Immediate Past President Mike Clark

 

IIBEC members and employees at the SRWA Fall Conference dinner in Hershey, PA. Left to right: CEO/EVP Brian Pallasch, Janial Mack, David Hawn, President Bob Card, honoree and Immediate Past President Mike Clark, honoree and recent retiree Micki Kamszik, Chris Payne, Brian Ullery, Chuck Marvin, Tony Polotto, Darbi Krumpos, David Liebal, and Bruce Darling. Other IIBEC members were at the meeting but not present when the photo was taken.

New Registrations in October 2019

NameRegistration DateProgramRegionState
Stephen BaxterOctober 19, 2019RRCRegion VIAB
Skyler N. DoornbergOctober 17, 2019RRORegion VIBC
Kevan R. DoxtaterOctober 18, 2019RRORegion VTX
Andrew FranklinOctober 3, 2019RRORegion IIIVA
Patrick GiblinOctober 31, 2019RRCRegion IIIIL
Jat MalhiOctober 15, 2019RRORegion VIBC
Ryan L. NierengartenOctober 3, 2019RRORegion IIIMN
Allen M. SenselOctober 22, 2019RRORegion VWA
Casey SneedOctober 11, 2019RRORegion IVTX
Seth TannerOctober 30, 2019RRCRegion IVTX
Colin J. TougasOctober 17, 2019RRORegion VIBC
Robert L. WorthingOctober 4, 2019RRCRegion VCA

New Members in October 2019

Name St.TypePrimary Chapter
Ahmed Al DulaimiECS Mid-Atlantic LLCVAQuality Assurance ObserverRegion II
Griffin AlexanderCannan Alexander & ScottNYIndustryRegion I
Andrew BadeGrayco Roofing ConsultantsMOConsultant AffiliateRegion III
Sylvain BeriaultRossmann ArchitectureQCConsultantRegion VII
Robin BestProfessional Roof Consultants Inc.ORConsultant AffiliateRegion V
Matthew BielawskiIKO IndustriesONIndustryRegion VII
Jackie ByndasWalter P Moore & Associates Inc.TXConsultantRegion IV
Travis CacciatoriGeorgia-Pacific Gypsum LLCVAIndustry AffiliateRegion II
Brian CarrilloEncore Building ProductsCAIndustryRegion V
Stephen DlugosThomas Downey, Ltd.MDConsultantRegion I
Kristina HamillElevar Design GroupOHConsultantRegion I
Thane C. HearneAll Trades Restoration ServicesTXIndustryRegion IV
Robert HughesJohns ManvilleCOIndustryRegion V
David JohnsonSoprema Inc.CAIndustryRegion V
Jeffry JohnsonPyramid Consulting and Drafting, LLCHIConsultantRegion V
Daniel W. JolicoeurCapital RoofingMBIndustryRegion VI
Kent KorteForesight Services Inc.ILConsultantRegion III
Ryan KramerTechnical Assurance Inc.INConsultant AffiliateRegion III
Emily LorenzIIBECNCConsultantRegion III
Alexandre LucasMaxim RoofingONIndustryRegion VII
Mykola MaksymchukRoyal Roofing Inc.ONIndustryRegion VII
Fergus C. McCallanWiss Janney Elstner Associates Inc.ILConsultantRegion III
Michael McCormickHarbor Restoration and Waterproofing Corp.MAIndustryRegion I
Andrew McGowanECS Mid-Atlantic LLCVAQuality Assurance ObserverRegion II
Joshua McMahonProfessional Roof Consultants Inc.ORConsultant AffiliateRegion V
Armin MeghdadianECS Mid-Atlantic LLCVAQuality Assurance ObserverRegion II
Eric MurrellSMEMIConsultant AffiliateRegion III
Nigel NestorBuilding Envelope Specialists, L.L.C.MDIndustryRegion I
Collin OatmanDeSimone Consulting EngineersTXConsultant AffiliateRegion IV
Kenneth W. OttingerKitchell Quality AssuranceAZQuality Assurance ObserverRegion V
Paul L. PiscoranTechnical Assurance Inc.NVConsultantRegion V
William RovderECS Mid-Atlantic LLCVAQuality Assurance ObserverRegion II
John ScleskyCentury EngineeringDEConsultantRegion I
Dustin V. ShaffGAF Materials Corp.CAIndustry AffiliateRegion V
Andrew SharerRimkus Consulting Group Inc.INConsultantRegion III
Susie SirovatkaProfessional Roof Consultants Inc.ORAssociateRegion V
Justin R. SlevinDBI Construction ConsultantsTXConsultantRegion IV
Leo SmolarzSeaman Corp/FiberTite Roofing SystemsNCIndustryRegion II
Kenneth TerryGeotechnical Consultants, Inc.OHConsultantRegion I
Michael TobinInterstate Roof Systems ConsultantsCOConsultantRegion V
Frank WabiszewskiAxis Building Envelope DesignCAConsultantRegion V
Glen WilsonGlen Wilson Consulting, LLCVAIndustryRegion II
Abaynesh WoldeyesECS Mid-Atlantic LLCVAQuality Assurance ObserverRegion II
Sam ZalokSimpson Gumpertz & Heger Inc.DCConsultantRegion I